Tom Howatt – Crew Chief

Nickname: "Dude"
Residence:
Waller, Texas
Birthplace: Margate, England but grew up in Toronto, Canada
Birth date: July 29, 1959
Children: Lindsay (b. 1988); Logan (b. 1996)

Shop: Crew chief
Race Day: Air jack
Started racing: 1983…“Started out helping friends and raced sports cars, then was asked to do this for a living.” Has worked with following race teams: Canadian Tire (Jacques Villeneuve), Pat Patrick, Granatelli, Truesports (Bobby Rahal; Scott Pruett), Panther (Scott Goodyear) & Rocketsports.
Started with Foyt Racing: 2008

Interests: Enjoy my kids and am a huge aviation fan
Best memory in racing: Going to Indianapolis for the first time in 1985 and my first win at Road America in Elkhart Lake, WI in 1985 with Jacques Villeneuve (driving the Canadian Tire car).