• Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

A.J. FOYT

Owner: No. 14 & No. 4 Chevrolets

Full name: Anthony Joseph Foyt, Jr.

Birthdate: January 16, 1935

Hometown: Houston, Texas

Wife: Lucy

Children: Tony (A.J. III), Terry, Jerry, Larry

Nickname: Super Tex

Interests: Ranching, working on his bulldozers,

hunting, football

Website: ajfoytracing.com

Facebook: AJ Foyt Racing (fan page)

Twitter: @ajfoytracing

Instagram: AJFoytRacing

First 4-time winner of the Indianapolis 500:

1961, 1964, 1967, 1977

Only driver to win the Indy 500, the Daytona 500

(1972) and the 24 Hours of Le Mans (1967)

Holds record 67 Indy Car wins and 7 Indy Car

championships as a driver

Voted “Driver of the Century”

A.J. Foyt Gallery

A.J. at 4 years old

A.J. at 4 years old

Tony Foyt and son A.J.

Tony Foyt and son A.J.

A.J. in his 1964 roadster at Indy

A.J. in his 1964 roadster at Indy

1964 Indy 500 winner with his roadst

1964 Indy 500 winner with his roadst

Dueling #1s at Salem Speedway

Dueling #1s at Salem Speedway

A.J. in the #1 Lotus/Ford in 1965

A.J. in the #1 Lotus/Ford in 1965

A.J. and Tony Foyt

A.J. and Tony Foyt

A.J. in his 1967 Coyote/Ford

A.J. in his 1967 Coyote/Ford

1967 Indy 500 Victory Circle

1967 Indy 500 Victory Circle

24 Hours of LeMans in 1967

24 Hours of LeMans in 1967

A.J. Foyt takes victory at LeMans

A.J. Foyt takes victory at LeMans

Dan Gurney & A.J. Foyt in 2014

Dan Gurney & A.J. Foyt in 2014

The face of determination.

The face of determination.

A.J. pulls into Victory Lane

A.J. pulls into Victory Lane

A.J. signals his fourth at Indy

A.J. signals his fourth at Indy

A.J. the day after his 1977 win

A.J. the day after his 1977 win

A.J. retires in 1993

A.J. retires in 1993

A.J. Foyt's Indy 500-winning cars

A.J. Foyt's Indy 500-winning cars

A.J. IV - A.J. - Larry Foyt

A.J. IV - A.J. - Larry Foyt

Foyt Family Wines!

Foyt Family Wines!

Mari Hulman George and A.J. Foyt

Mari Hulman George and A.J. Foyt

Foyt opens Foyt Wine Vault

Foyt opens Foyt Wine Vault

Jack Starne with A.J. Foyt

Jack Starne with A.J. Foyt